Past State Master Counciliors

The PSMC of Montana and Past Executive Officers

Return to homepage

PSMC pin

Below is a list of the Past State Master Councilors of Montana DeMolay and the Past Executive Officers.


1st Edgar Mac Loud Bozeman Chapter 1924 - 25
2nd Melvin Larsen Great Falls 1925 - 26
3rd Harold Fraser Billings Chapter 1926 - 27
4th Alex Wilson, Jr Lewistown Chapter 1927 - 28
5th Carl W. Patterson Great Falls Chapter 1928 - 29
6th Murrel Kratzer Helena Chapter 1929 - 30
7th Kelvin Dawson Highland Chapter (Butte) 1930 - 31
9th William A. Moser Frank B. Lewis Chapter (Bozeman) 1932 - 33
10th William A. Moser Frank B. Lewis Chapter (Bozeman) 1933 - 34
11th Robert Pantzer Yellowstone Park Chapter (Livingston) 1934 - 35
12th Ellis Marshall Billings Chapter 1935 - 36
13th Robert Ty Robinson A. D. MacDonald Chapter (Kalispell) 1936 - 37
14th Malcom McCalman Deer Lodge Chapter 1937 - 38
15th Stanley Olson Yellowstone Chapter (Glendive) 1938 - 39
16th Colin MacLeod Big Horn Chapter (Hardin) 1939 - 40
17th George Adams Great Falls Chapter 1940 - 41
18th Eaton Lockhart Missoula Chapter 1941-42
19th Dale Stapp Billings Chapter 1942-43
Dormant for 7 years 1943 - 50
20th Bill Shiel l Great Falls Chapter 1950 - 51
21st Boyd Baldwin Melita Chapter (Missoula) 1951 - 52
22nd Arthur Post Bozeman Chapter 1952 - 53
23rd Tom Hillier Ruby Valley Chapter (Twin Bridges) 1953 - 54
24th Jack Jone s Anaconda Chapter 1954 - 55
25th Jim Snyder Melita Chapter (Missoula) 1955 - 56
26th Don Buckingham A. D. MacDonald Chapter (Kalispell) 1956 - 57
27th Clavin Christian A. D. MacDonald Chapter (Kalispell) 1957 - 58
28th Bob Sankovich Billings Chapter 1958 - 59
29th Doug Wold N. C. Johnston Chapter (Laurel) 1959 - 60
30th Ted Schoenborn Helena Chapter 1960 - 61
31st Ken Christianson A. D. MacDonald Chapter (Kalispell) 1961 - 62
32nd Darrell Choate Columbia Falls Chapter 1962 - 63
33rd Clifford Crump Ronan Chapter 1963 - 64
34th Chuck Samuel Lewistown Chapter 1964 - 65
35th Duncan Crump Melita Chapter (Missoula) 1965 - 66
36th Edwin Eck Lewistown Chapter 1966 - 67
37th Ronald Molen Great Falls Chapter 1967 - 68
38th Richard L. Wine Helena Chapter 1968 - 69
39th Darrell Johnson Melita Chapter (Missoula) 1969 - 70
40th Ken Ulrich G. W. Clay Chapter (Malta) 1970 - 71
41st Frank Evangelisti George Hammer (Billings) 1971 - 72
42nd Dave Irion Great Falls Chapter 1972 - 73
43rd John Graves Loyalty Chapter (Billings) 1973 - 74
44th James F. Hagener Havre Chapter 1974 - 75
45th Kirk M. Hetrick John Kent Chapter (Glasgow) 1975 - 76
46th Robert Snively Big Horn Chapter (Hardin) 1976 - 77
47th Charles Kestle Highland Chapter (Butte) 1977 - 78
48th Dale Pulver George H. Hammer Chapter (Billings) 1978 - 79
49th Kenneth W. Fichtner Norman C. Johnston Chapter (Laurel) 1979 - 80
50th Terry W. Tharp Treasure State Chapter Chapter (Sidney) 1980 - 81
51st Terry Conover Edward C. Day Chapter (Helena) 1981 - 82
52nd Steve Nelson Loyality Chapter (Billings) 1982 - 83
53rd Scott Hackett Rocky Mountain Chapter (Hamilton) 1983 - 84
54th John Fredette Edward C. Day Chapter (Helena) 1984 - 85
55th Jack Carlson Dennis L. Casey Chapter (Lewistown) 1985 - 86
56th Tony Sailer Ross C. Jensen Chapter (Bozeman) 1986 - 87
57th Steve Shay Norman C. Johnston Chapter (Laurel) 1987 - 88
58th Allan Anderson George H. Hammer Chapter (Billings) 1988 - 89
59th Paul Humphrey Loyalty Chapter (Billings) 1989 - 90
60th Jason Manning George H. Hammer (Billings) 1990 - 91
61st Patrick McLaughlin Ross C Jensen (Bozeman) 1991 - 92
62nd Alexander Clark Newby Ross C. Jensen Chapter (Bozeman) 1992 - 93
63rd Wade Sellers A. D. MacDonald Chapter (Kalispell) 1993 - 94
64th Andy Mocko Melita Chapter (Missoula) 1994 - 95
65th Kristen L. Mandeville Ross C. Jensen Chapter (Bozeman) 1995 - 96
66th Daniel E. Massey Magic City Chapter (Billings) 1996 - 97
67th Adam Armstrong Magic City Chapter (Billings) 1997 - 98
68th Barrett Gordon Melita Chapter (Missoula) 1998 - 99
69th William Cody Matross Edward C. Day Chapter (Helena) 1999 - 00
70th Travis A. Stedman Treasure State Chapter (Sidney) 2000 - 01
71st Shawn T. Ratchford Melita Chapter (Missoula) 2001 - 02
72nd Jonas Vachal Great Falls Chapter 2002 - 03
73rd Sean Ostermiller Magic City Chapter (Billings) 2003 - 04
74th Harold Kern Magic City Chapter (Billings) 2004 - 05
75th Jake Whitehead William D. Cummings Chapter (Great Falls) 2005 - 06
76th Richard Hurlocker Magic City Chapter (Billings) 2006 - 07
77th Jeremy Dean Olsen William D. Cummings Chapter (Great Falls) 2007 - 08
78th Jesse Burns Magic City Chapter (Billings) 2008 - 09
79th Ryan Parker Ross C. Jensen Chapter (Bozeman) 2009 - 10
80th Drew Burkhart Ross C. Jensen Chapter (Bozeman) 2010 - 11
81st Juaquin Burkhart Ross C. Jensen Chapter (Bozeman) 2011 - 12
82nd Jacob McDonald Treasure State Chapter (Sidney) 2012 - 13
Chandler C. Cohagen* 1924 - 1962
Glover Fanette* 1962 - 1964
Jack D. Rehberg 1964 - 1976
Walter Hantsman* 1976 - 1987
Paul Bovee* 1987 - 1990
Dennis Prewitt 1990 - 1991
Ted Willams 1991-2001
Wade Sellers 2001-2007
Samuel Whitehead 2007 - Current

* Officer who has passed away.

About Us

DeMolay is an organization dedicated to preparing young men to lead successful, happy, and productive lives.

Logo